Find Your Perfect Residential Park Home
Find Your Perfect Residential Park Home

Privacy Policy


1. Introduction

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of [our website visitors and all our customers and service users].

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of [our website visitors, customers and service users]; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to [Shelfside (Holdings) Ltd data controller and companies within].

2. Companies

2.1 Shelfside (Holdings) Ltd operates and manages several companies within various industries. These include but are not limited to Wyldecrest Parks and Wyldecrest Holiday Parks.

3. How we use your personal data

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:

(a)       the general categories of personal data that we may process;

(b)       [in the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data];

(c)       the purposes for which we may process personal data; and

(d)       the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process [data about your use of our website and services] (“usage data“). The usage data may include [your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use]. The source of the usage data is [our analytics tracking system]. This usage data may be processed [for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [monitoring and improving our website and services].

3.3 We may process [your data. The account data may include your name and email address, phone number or any other personal details you provide during contacts. The source of the account data is [you].] The account data may be processed [for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you.] The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract].

3.4 We may process your information (“profile data“).[ The profile data may include [your name, address, telephone number, email address, profile pictures, gender, date of birth, relationship status, employment details and financial detail]. The profile data may be processed for [Operating our services you have enquired about or have undertaken, for example the purchase of a park home]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our business] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at you request, to enter into such a contract].

3.5 We may process [your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services] (“service data“).[ The service data may include [data similar to 3.4].][The source of the service data is [you and your family]. The service data may be processed [for the purposes of providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract].

3.6 We may process [information that you post for publication on our website or through our services] (“publication data“). The publication data may be processed [for the purposes of enabling such publication and administering our website and services]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business]] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract].

3.7 We may process [information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services] (“enquiry data“). The enquiry data may be processed [for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent].

3.8 We may process [information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us and/or through our website] (“transaction data“).[ The transaction data may include [your contact details, your card details and the transaction details].] The transaction data may be processed [for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions]. The legal basis for this processing is [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely [our interest in the proper administration of our website and business].

3.9 We may process [information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters] (“notification data“). The notification data may be processed [for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters]. The legal basis for this processing is [consent] OR [the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract] OR [marketing].

3.10 We may process [information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us] (“correspondence data“). The correspondence data may include [the communication content and metadata associated with the communication].[ Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms.] The correspondence data may be processed [for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping]. The legal basis for this processing is [our legitimate interests, namely [the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users].

3.11 Your data is only passed to 3rd parties where necessary to enable us to carry out contractual or service related tasks in the event that it is necessary to fulfil any of the points contained within section 3 of this document.

3.12 We may process [any of your personal data identified in this policy] where necessary for [the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights and the legal rights of others].

3.13 We may process [any of your personal data identified in this policy] where necessary for [the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, or obtaining professional advice]. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely [the proper protection of our business against risks].

3.14 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process [any of your personal data] where such processing is necessary[ for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or] in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.15 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

4. Providing your personal data to others

4.1 We may disclose [your personal data] to any member of our group of companies (this means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and all its subsidiaries) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose [your personal data] to [our insurers and/or professional advisers] insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of [obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure].

4.3 We may disclose [specify personal data category or categories] to [our suppliers or subcontractors] insofar as reasonably necessary for [sales and contractual purposes].

4.4 Financial transactions relating to [our website and services] [are] OR [may be] handled by our payment services providers such as banks. We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of [processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds].

4.5 We may disclose [your enquiry data] to [one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website] for the purpose of [enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services].[ Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.] We will make every effort to ensure consent is obtained.

4.6 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.[ We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.]

5. International transfers of your personal data

5.1 This will not happen without any form on consent from you and in compliance with our legal obligations as set out in Data Protection Laws, the only such time we will not require consent is if we are required to comply with any such legal proceedings requiring us to do so.

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows: [personal data] will be retained for use as set out in above sections of this policy, you may request to see or delete your personal data we hold at any point

6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on circumstances at hand and this can be discussed with our Data Controller at any point by contacting us.

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

7. Amendments

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

7.3 We may notify you of changes to this policy [by email, post of via telephone ].

8. Your rights

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights. The ICO are the UK’s governing body for data protection.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:

(a)       the right to access;

(b)       the right to rectification;

(c)       the right to erasure;

(d)       the right to restrict processing;

(e)       the right to object to processing;

(f)       the right to data portability;

(g)       the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and

(h)       the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 In most instances you will have pre authorized us with consent for contact and marketing purposes. From time to time this may be in the form of a signature on specific paper work if you should happen to have met us personally at events such as open days. The specific forms may be a sales enquiry form completed with a sales advisor, but this is not limited too.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data this will usually happen within 21 days for primary data and 60 days for our back up sets. Those circumstances include: you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes and you wish to withdraw; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed]. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: [for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims].

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose. Such requests shall be completed in a timely manor.

8.9 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a)       consent; or

(b)       that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.10 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.12 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data [by written notice to us] OR by completing our online data request form

9. About cookies

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

10. Cookies that we use

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a)       [authentication – we use cookies [to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website]

(b)       [status – we use cookies [to help us to determine if you are logged into our website]

(c)       [personalisation – we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalise the website for you]

(d)       [security – we use cookies [as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally]

(e)       [advertising – we use cookies [to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you]

(f)        [analysis – we use cookies [to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services]

(g)       [cookie consent – we use cookies [to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally]

11. Cookies used by our service providers

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

11.3 [We may publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies.] OR [We publish Google AdSense advertisements on our website. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using cookies. This behaviour tracking allows Google to tailor the advertisements that you see on other websites to reflect your interests (but we do not publish interest-based advertisements on our website).] You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-ins available at: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996.

12. Managing cookies

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)       https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)       https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)       http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)       https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)       https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)        https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

12.3 If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

13. Our details

13.1 This website is owned and operated by Wyldecrest Parks under holding company Shelfside Holdings.

13.2 We are registered in England and Wales [Company number 04128194], registered address is : 166 College Road, Harrow, Middlesex, England, HA1 1RA.

13.3 Our Head Office Address for all correspondence is : WYLDECREST HOUSE, 857 LONDON ROAD, GRAYS, WEST THURROCK, ESSEX, RM20 3AT.

13.4 Our principal place of business is Wyldecrest House

13.5 You can contact us:

(a)       [by post, to [the postal address given above]]

(b)       [using our website contact form] At https://www.wyldecrestparks.co.uk/contact-us

(c)       [by telephone, on the contact number published on our website]

14. Data protection officer

14.1 Our data protection officer is our Head of IT and is contactable via our website contact form

15. Data Protection updates (GDPR) References:

“Personal data” is defined in Article 4(1) of the GDPR:

“(1) ‘personal data’ means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

15.1

The Information Commissioner’s website (http://www.ico.gov.uk).

15.2

Article 13(1) of the GDPR provides that:

“(1) Where personal data relating to a data subject are collected from the data subject, the controller shall, at the time when personal data are obtained, provide the data subject with all of the following information: … (c) the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis for the processing; (d) where the processing is based on point (f) of Article 6(1), the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party”.

 

Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR provides that:

“(1) Processing shall be lawful only if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies: … (f) processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.”

15.3

Article 14 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is not obtained from the data subject, provides that information about “the categories of personal data concerned” must be supplied to data subjects.

Article 13 of the GDPR, which applies where personal information is obtained from the data subject, does not include an equivalent provision.

Article 13(1)(e) of the GDPR requires that where personal data are collected from the data subject, the data controller must provide the data subject with information about “the recipients or categories of recipients of the personal data”.

Equivalent rules for data collected from someone other than the data subject are in Article 14(1)(e).

Article 5(1)(e) of the GDPR sets out the storage limitation, one of the fundamental rules of the regime:

“Personal data shall be: … kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject … “

Offer of the Month


Price Cuts on Brand New Park Homes - Save up to £23,000

Find Out More
© Copyright 2018 Wyldecrest Parks, All rights reserved.
ISO 9001 Certification Logo
Wyldecrest House, 857 London Road, West Thurrock, Essex, RM20 3AT